FILM DEBUT

My first film, Resolutions, written by Erica Saleh, will premiere at the LA Indie Film Festival, March 9-12, 2017.

www.LAIndieFilmFest.com

THEATER DIRECTING (selected)


CARRIE The Musical
Louisiana State University


After the Revolution by Amy Herzog
Portland Playhouse


Scrabble by Erica Saleh
Live from the Loft


Olmstead in Autumn by Anne Phelan
Open Source Gallery


Dressing by Chiara Atik
Ensemble Studio Theatre


The Play About the Coach by Paden Fallis
East 4th Street Theatre



Sons of the Prophet by Stephen Karam
Theatre Squared


On The Tenth Floor by Thomas Bradshaw
Partial Comfort Productions


The Play About The Coach by Paden Fallis
Capital Fringe


Mort by Lucy Boyle
F*it Club


Race by David Mamet
Artists Repertory Theatre


In Memory of Julie Simmons by Erica Saleh
Ensemble Studio Theatre


Bouncing Back! The Resilient Plays
The 52nd Street Project


Jester's Dead
created by Nat McIntyre and Rhett Henckel
The People's Improv Theater, Saratoga ArtsFest


The Architecture of Loss by Julia Cho
The Juilliard School


Lucky Star by Nick Jones
#serials @ The Flea


Soul Searching by Nick Jones
#serials @ The Flea


The Playwright Killer by Jonathan Caren
#serials @ The Flea


Emma by Stephen Karam
Waterwell New Works Lab
Professional Performing Arts School


The Scene by Theresa Rebeck
Portland Playhouse


In Transit by Anna Kerrigan
Ensemble Studio Theatre/Youngblood


She May Cry, But She Ain't Sorry by Erica Saleh
Ensemble Studio Theatre/Youngblood


Arcadia
Yale Dramatic Association


Sugar Plum Fair by Michael Walek
Ensemble Studio Theatre/Youngblood


Missed Connections NYC by Annie Baker, Amy Herzog and Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Ars Nova


After the Revolution by Amy Herzog
Williamstown Theatre Festival/The Workshop


Letters from the Basement to the Attic
by Eliza Clark
Ensemble Studio Theatre

Stephen Hands Path by Phillip Schmeidl
Ensemble Studio Theatre

Gagarin Way by Gregory Burke
Williamstown Theatre Festival/The Workshop

Hungry by Amy Herzog
Williamstown Theatre Festival/The Workshop

The Top Job (World Premiere)
by Brian Feinstein and Robin Meyer Chung
Vital Children’s Theatre

Girls’ School Gothic (World Premiere)
by Lucy Boyle
Hangar Theatre Lab Company

Cucumber Phil by Ed Monk
Hangar Theatre/Kiddstuff!

Language of Angels by Naomi Iizuka
Hangar Theatre Lab Company

Spring Awakening
Linhart Theatre

If Wishes Were Horses by Mrinalini Kamath
Ensemble Studio Theatre

Homeland Security by Emily Conbere
Ensemble Studio Theatre

The Red Variations by Anne Phelan
Looking Glass Laboratory

Assholes (World Premiere)
by J. Holtham
Vital Theatre Company

The UnHollywood Beat
Todo Con Nada Showworld

Match by Marc Chun
Vital Theatre Company

Ikke, Ikke, Nye, Nye, Nye
Abstinence
Wandering

by Lanford Wilson
The Ohio Theatre

Telling Wilde Tales
Edinburgh Fringe Festival


READINGS and WORKSHOPS





The Law of Return* by Martin Blank
Jewish Plays Project
June 11, 2013


The Morning After* by Erica Saleh
The Claque
June 13, 2013


Bridges and Boundaries* by Courtney Lauria
Mission to (dit)MARS


Phoebe in Winter by Jen Silverman
Independent Workshop, NYC


The Benders by Anne Phelan
The William Inge Center, Independence, KS


The Commencement of William Tan by Don Nguyen
New York Stage and Film; Ma-Yi Theatre Company


Wink by Jen Silverman
Partial Comfort Productions


The Morning After by Erica Saleh
Ensemble Studio Theatre


Night of the 20th by Joshua Sobol
Center for Performance Studies
University of Washington

College Colors by Stacie Lents
Luna Stage Company

Mary Kate Olsen is in Love By Mallery Avidon
Attic Theater Company


Route One Off by Emily Schwend
Partial Comfort Productions

Piano Forte by Christopher VanDijk
Partial Comfort Productions

Written on her Face by Stacie Lents
Playwrights Theatre of New Jersey

The Huntsmen by Quincy Long
New York Theatre Workshop

Closing the Chandlery by Margie Castleman
Abingdon Theatre Company

Opportunity by Amy Herzog
Provincetown Playhouse

11th Hour by J. Holtham
Ensemble Studio Theatre

Sea Change by Amy Herzog
The Tank

In Translation by Amy Herzog
The John Houseman Theatre Center





UNIVERSITY PRODUCTIONS






Arcadia (MFA Thesis Production)
University of Washington, Playhouse Theatre

Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train
University of Washington, Studio 218

The Three Birds by Joanna Laurens
University of Washington, Playhouse Theatre

The Bald Soprano
University of Washington, Directing Lab

The Game of Love and Chance
University of Washington, Directing Lab

And Baby Makes Seven
University of Washington, Studio 218

Dark Lady of the Sonnets
University of Washington, Winter Stock

Abundance
University of Washington, Directing Lab

Party Time and The New World Order
University of Washington, Studio 218

Savage/Love
University of Washington, Penthouse Theatre

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
University of Washington, Directing Lab

Downtown by Jeffrey Hatcher
University of Washington, Directing Lab

Featuring Loretta
University of Washington, Studio 201

The Shape of Things
University of Washington, Directing Lab

Two Men, Two Women, One Drunk by Jim Knable
Yale University

The House of Yes
Yale University

Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me
Yale University

Madeline's Medea (World Premiere) by Stacie Lents
Yale University

Fool For Love
University of Edinburgh, Bedlam Theatre




EDUCATION and FELLOWSHIPS


Yale University, BA in Theatre Studies, Directing Concentration (with Distinction)
University of Washington School of Drama, Master of Fine Arts, Directing
Williamstown Theatre Festival, Bill Foeller Directing Fellow, 2009
Ensemble Studio Theatre Director in Residence, 2008-2009
Drama League Directing Fellow, Summer 2007





ASSISTANT DIRECTING (selected)






The Apple Family Plays: Scenes from Life in the Country
That Hopey Changey Thing
Sweet and Sad
Sorry
Regular Singing (World Premiere)

Written and Directed by Richard Nelson
The Public Theatre



The Understudy (World Premiere)
by Theresa Rebeck
Director: Scott Ellis
Williamstown Theatre Festival/Roundabout Theatre Company

Twelfth Night
Director: Jon Jory
Arizona Theatre Company

Pride and Prejudice (World Premiere)
Adaptor/Director: Jon Jory
Arizona Theatre Company

Haroun and the Sea of Stories
Director: Aaron Posner
University of Washington, Playhouse Theatre

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Director: Marion McClinton
The Royale Theatre (Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre)

August Wilson’s Gem of the Ocean
(World Premiere)
Director: Marion McClinton
The Mark Taper Forum, The Goodman Theatre

Mr. Goldwyn
Director: Gene Saks
New York Stage and Film

Orpheus and Eurydice
Writer/Director: Jeremy Dobrish
adobe theatre company